No. CA 04-342.
[…] Hisaw v. State Farm Mut. Auto Ins. Co., supra. However, in cases such as this where the parties do not dispute the essential facts, we simply determine whether the moving party was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Jackson v. Blytheville Civ. Serv. Comm'n, 345 Ark. 56, 43 S.W.3d 748 (2001).
The Smalls argue that they are entitled to relief under the Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act. We agree. Title 50 of the United States Code Appendix, section 525 (2000) provides:
The period of military service shall not be included in computing any period now or hereafter to be limited by any law, regulation, or order for the bringing of any action or proceeding in any court, board, bureau, commission, department, or other agency of government by or against any person in military service or by or against his heirs, executors, administrators, or assigns, whether such cause of action or the right or privilege to institute such action or proceeding shall have accrued prior to or during the period of such service, nor shall any part of such period which occurs after October 6, 1942 be included in computing any period now or hereafter provided by any law for the redemption of real property sold or forfeited to enforce any obligation, tax, or assessment.
This action arose prior to the December 2003 amendment to the Soldiers and Sailors Civil Relief Act. See Pub.L. No. 108-189, 117 Stat. 2835. The current version of this statute is codified at 50 U.S.C. app. § 526.
Our supreme court discussed the applicability of § 525 in Hedrick v.