Small v. Jack B. Kelley, Inc.
[…] ii. Calculation of Prejudgment Interest

W. Va. Code § 56-6-31 "plainly indicates that payment of prejudgment interest shall be on the special damages portions of judgments or decrees for the payment of money, not on verdicts." State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Rutherford, 726 S.E.2d 41, 46 (W. Va. 2011) (emphasis in original). The Court thus "calculate[s] prejudgment interest on the special damages portion" of the final judgment award of $686,691.81, not on the total verdict amount of $1,319, 839.53. Id.

Although Rutherford analyzed a prior version of W. Va. Code § 56-6-31, the relevant language between the versions is identical. Compare W. Va. Code § 56-6-31 (1981) ("if the judgment or decree, or any part thereof, is for special damages, as defined below, or for liquidated damages, the amount of such special or liquidated damages shall bear interest from the date the right to bring the same shall have accrued, as determined by the court") with W. Va. Code § 56-6-31 (2006) ("if the judgment or decree, or any part thereof, is for special damages, as defined below, or for liquidated damages, the amount of special or liquidated damages shall bear interest at the rate in effect for the calendar year in which the right to bring the same shall have accrued, as determined by the court").