Small v. Jack B. Kelley, Inc.
[…] Id. The jury found Small 17% at fault, and 17% of $827,339.53 is $140,647.72. As such, the Court reduces the $827,339.53 judgment by $140,647.72, for a final judgment amount of $686,691.81.

All monetary figures are rounded to the nearest cent.

C. Prejudgment Interest

State law governs the award of prejudgment interest in a diversity case. Hitachi Credit America Corp. v. Signet Bank, 166 F.3d 614, 633 (4th Cir. 1999). West Virginia Code § 56-6-31(a) provides, in pertinent part, that:

[I]f the judgment or decree, or any part thereof, is for special damages, as defined below, or for liquidated damages, the amount of such special or liquidated damages shall bear interest from the date the right to bring the same shall have accrued, as determined by the court . . . Special damages includes lost wages and income, medical
expenses, damages to tangible personal property, and similar out-of-pocket expenditures, as determined by the court.
W. Va. Code § 56-6-31(a). Prejudgment interest is "to be recovered only on special or liquidated damages," Grove v. Myers, 382 S.E.2d 536, 542 (W. Va. 1989), and is "intended to make an injured plaintiff whole as far as loss of use of funds is concerned." Syl. pt. 1, Buckhannon-Upshur Cnty.