Smail Imports, Inc. v. RMJ, Motors, Inc
[…] ECF 55-6.

After Hyundai's national office reviewed Smail's initial application, Hyundai notified Smail to provide the missing financial statements. ECF 55-18. Smail did so on October 23-24, 2019, about two months after it initially submitted its application. ECF 55-20; ECF 55-21; ECF 55-22; ECF 55-23; ECF 55-24. Smail therefore did not submit all of the information initially required by Hyundai, and thus complete its application, until October 24, 2019.

As such, Hyundai's deadlines under Section 818.310(b)(5) were not triggered until October 24, 2019, when Smail submitted the missing financial statements that Hyundai required from the outset. This is because the statute's clock only begins to run once Hyundai received Smail's “written request on the forms, if any, generally utilized . . . for such purposes and containing the information required.” See 63 P.S. § 818.310(b)(5) (emphasis added). That is, according to the most natural reading of this provision, Smail's “written request”-i.e., its application-must at least “contain[ all of] the information required” to trigger the statute's deadlines. See id.