Smail Imports, Inc. v. RMJ, Motors, Inc
[…] I. The Court will grant Hyundai's motion for summary judgment, and deny Smail's motion for summary judgment, as to Smail's Pennsylvania Board of Vehicles Act claim (Count III).

Smail and Hyundai each move for summary judgment on Count III, in which Smail alleges that Hyundai violated Section 818.310(b)(5) of the Pennsylvania Board of Vehicles Act. ECF 2, ¶¶ 74-87. Because the undisputed facts show that Hyundai did not violate the Act, the Court will grant Hyundai's motion for summary judgment and deny Smail's motion.

Section 818.310(b)(5) of the Pennsylvania Board of Vehicles Act states that:

It shall be a violation of this chapter for any manufacturer . . . to: Fail to respond in writing to a request for consent as specified in paragraphs (3) and (4) within 60 days of receipt of a written request on the forms, if any, generally utilized by the manufacturer or distributor for such purposes and containing the information required. The failure to respond within the time period set forth in this paragraph shall be deemed to be approval of the request, and the manufacturer or distributor shall execute and deliver a franchise to the applicant within 30 days of the expiration of this time period. A manufacturer or distributor shall acknowledge in writing to the applicant the receipt of the forms, and, if the manufacturer or distributor requires additional information to complete its review, the manufacturer or distributor shall notify the applicant within 15 days of the receipt of the forms. If the manufacturer or distributor fails to request additional information from the applicant within 15 days after receipt of the initial forms, the 60-day time period for approval shall be deemed to run from the initial receipt date. Otherwise, the 60-day time period for approval shall run from receipt of the supplemental requested information. In no event shall the total time period for approval exceed 75 days from the date of the receipt of the initial forms.
63 P.S. § 818.310(b)(5).

Smail argues that Hyundai did not request “additional information” within 15 days of receiving Smail's application, nor responded in writing with its approval or disapproval of Smail's application within 60 days of receiving the application. E.g., ECF 54, pp. 27-29. Thus, in Smail's view, Section 818.310(b)(5) dictates that Hyundai's “failure to respond within the time period set forth in this [provision] shall be deemed to be approval of [Smail's application].” 63 P.S. § 818.310(b)(5). Smail argues that Hyundai therefore violated this provision because Hyundai did not “execute and deliver a franchise to [Smail] within 30 days of [Hyundai's statutorily-deemed approval].” Id.