SMA, LLC v. Chief Indus.
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-21, 187(1). The South Dakota anti-indemnification statute is at SDCL § 56-3-18 and provides:

A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with or collateral to, a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenance and appliance, including moving, demolition and excavating connected therewith, purporting to indemnify the promisee against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee, is against the policy of the law and is void and unenforceable.

SDCL § 56-3-18.

SMA, however, points to no particular provision in the Agreement to Purchase that these statutes would invalidate.