S.M. v. Superior Court
[…] (In re Jasmon O. (1994) 8 Cal.4th 398, 422-423; In re Lukas B. (2000) 79 Cal.App.4th 1145, 1154.) Whether the court made the correct decision based upon its findings of fact is reviewed under the abuse of discretion standard. (In re Brian M., supra, 82 Cal.App.4th at p. 1401, fn. 4; In re Brequia Y. (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 1060, 1068.)

2. Substantial Evidence Supports the Juvenile Court’s Finding That Returning the Children to Mother’s Custody Would Create a Substantial Risk of Harm to Them

Section 366.22, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part that at the conclusion of the 18-month review hearing, “[t]he court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.”

Mother challenges the juvenile court’s finding that returning the children to her custody would create a substantial risk of detriment to them. However, she does not directly challenge the juvenile court’s finding.