3D23-2213
[…] A "disposition hearing" is defined as "a hearing in which the court determines the most appropriate protections, services, and placement for the child in dependency cases." § 39.01(25), Fla. Stat. (2024). In its written disposition order, the trial court is required to address the placement of the child and visitation, as well as the requirements necessary to protect the health, safety, and well-being of the child and to promote family preservation or reunification whenever possible. § 39.521(1)(e), Fla. Stat. (2024).
As part of the disposition hearing, the trial court is also required to review and approve the Department's Family Functioning Assessment. § 39.521(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2024). "The family functioning assessment must provide the court with the following documented information: . . . (h) Identification of the conditions for return which would allow the child to be placed safely back into the home with an in-home safety plan and any safety management services necessary to ensure the child's safety." § 39.521(2)(h), Fla. Stat. (2024). When making this determination, the trial court may consider "[a]ny [ ] relevant and material evidence, including other written or oral reports," and may rely on evidence "to the extent of its probative value, even though not competent in an adjudicatory hearing." § 39.521(2), Fla. Stat. (2024) (emphasis added). This can, therefore, include hearsay. Cf. R.R. v. Dep't of Child. &Fams., 338 So.3d 1026, 1029 (Fla. 3d DCA 2022); R.C. v. Dep't of Child. & Fams., 917 So.2d 241, 242 (Fla. 5th DCA 2005).
Cf. Fla. Admin.