3D23-2213
[…] Nor was the trial court required to ignore the reports from the Child Protective Investigator contained in the ongoing Family Functioning Assessment stating law enforcement advised that the Mother "appeared to be drugged when she was found" and arrested on child neglect charges. See § 39.521(2), Fla. Stat. (2024) (providing that "any other relevant and material evidence, including other written or oral reports, may be received by the court in its effort to determine the action to be taken with regard to the child and may be relied upon to the extent of its probative value, even though not competent in an adjudicatory hearing").
The Mother's contention that the trial court deprived her of due process by "fail[ing] to entertain" her objection to the conditions for return is without merit.