NO. 2012-CA-001399-ME
[…] Mother did not provide evidence that she had applied with the Housing Authority until late in her case plan. She also does not allege that she took advantage of the career development opportunities presented to her. There was ample testimony that Mother did not return phone calls or attend meetings with her social workers or with a CASA volunteer. The record supports the family court's finding that the Cabinet made reasonable efforts to assist her but that Mother failed to avail herself of the opportunities presented to her.
The next consideration of the family court was KRS 625.090(3)(d) as to "[t]he efforts and adjustments the parent has made in [her] circumstances, conduct, or conditions to make it in the child's best interest to return him to his home within a reasonable period of time, considering the age of the child." Mother asserts that the family court erred by finding that her efforts were "too little too late."
She emphasizes that she began consistently participating in counseling a few weeks before the Cabinet filed its petition for termination.