NO. 2012-CA-001399-ME
[…] KRS 625.090(3)(b) instructs the court to examine "acts of abuse or neglect . . . toward any child in the family." As mentioned, Mother had stipulated to neglecting Child. The family court also suggested that Mother continued to neglect Child by failing to comply with her treatment plan. The pattern of neglect was substantiated by the testimony of the social worker and CASA volunteer.
KRS 625.090(3)(c) directs the court to examine "whether the cabinet has, prior to the filing of the petition made reasonable efforts as defined in KRS 620.020 to reunite the child with the parents[.]" KRS 620.020 defines reasonable efforts as "the exercise of ordinary diligence and care by the department to utilize all preventive and reunification services available to the community[.]"
Mother contends that the family court erred in finding that the Cabinet exerted a reasonable effort to assist her in finding appropriate housing and employment. However, the social worker testified that the Cabinet had used all available resources on Mother's behalf.