Index No. 654935/2022
[…] (See UCC 9-607 [a] [3].) That notification was within "the legitimate ends" contemplated by the UCC. (Roberts, 92 A.D.2d at 444.)
Because S&M has not satisfied the elements of its abuse-of-process claim, the branch of Advantage's motion seeking dismissal of that claim is granted.
2. Advantage's motion to dismiss S&M's second cause of action for negligence per se and violation of UCC 9-108
Advantage moves to dismiss S&M's claim that Advantage's description of the collateral in the parties' agreement is a violation of UCC 9-108 and rises to the level of negligence per se. Section 9-108 (a) states that "a description of personal or real property is sufficient, whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably identifies what is described." And according to subsection (b), collateral is sufficiently identified if the description includes the "specific listing, "category," "quantity," or other "objectively determinable" method of identification.