Civil Action 5:23-00114
[…] (D)(i) in the case of a prisoner being placed in prerelease custody, the prisoner-
(I) has been determined under the System to be a minimum or low
risk to recidivate pursuant to the last 2 reassessments of the prisoner; or
(II) has had a petition to be transferred to prerelease custody or supervised release approved by the warden of the prison ....
(ii) in the case of a prisoner being placed in supervised release, the prisoner has been determined under the System to be a minimum or low risk to recidivate pursuant to the last reassessment of the prisoner.18 U.S.C. § 3624. Concerning prerelease custody, 28 C.F.R. § 523.44(c) provides as follows:
(c) Prerelease custody. The Bureau may apply earned FSA Time Credits toward prerelease custody only when an eligible inmate has, in addition to satisfying the criteria in paragraph (b) of this section:
(1) Maintained a minimum or low recidivism risk through his or her last two risk and needs assessments; or
(2) Had a petition to be transferred to prerelease custody or supervised release approved by the Warden, after the Warden's determination that: (i) The prisoner would not be a danger to society if transferred to prerelease custody or supervised release; (ii) The prisoner has made a good faith effort to lower their recidivism risk through participation in recidivism reduction programs or productive activities; and (iii) The prisoner is unlikely to recidivate.28 C.F.R. § 523.44(c). Regarding early transfer to supervised release, 28 C.F.R. § 523.44(d) states as follows:
(d) Transfer to supervised release. The Bureau may apply FSA Time Credits toward early transfer to supervised release under 18 U.S.C. 3624(g) only when an eligible inmate has, in addition to satisfying the criteria in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section:
(1) An eligible inmate has maintained a minimum or low recidivism risk through his or her last risk and needs assessment;
(2) An eligible inmate has a term of supervised release after imprisonment included as part of his or her sentence as imposed by the sentencing court; and
(3) The application of FSA Time Credits would result in transfer to supervised release no earlier than 12 months before the date that transfer to supervised release would otherwise have occurred.28 C.F.R. § 523.44(d). Accordingly, a prisoner wishing to have earned time credit applied toward placement in prerelease custody must either (1) be determined to be at minimum or low risk for the last two reassessments, or (2) the warden has approved the prisoner's petition determining that, among other things, the prisoner is unlikely to recidivate. See 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g) and 28 C.F.R. § 523.44(c). A prisoner wishing to have earned time credit applied toward his or her early placement in supervised release must be at minimum or low risk as of the last reassessment by the prison. See 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g) and 28 C.F.R. § 523.44(d).
In the instant case, it is undisputed that Petitioner has a medium risk of recidivism score. Although Petitioner may clearly earn time credits with a medium risk of recidivism score, he may not have these credits applied to his prerelease custody or early transfer to supervised release. See King v.