Civil Action 5:23-00114
[…] Ortiz, 2020 WL 5015613 (D.N.J. Aug. 25, 2020). On July 19, 2019, the Attorney General published this system, entitled “Prisoner Assessment Tool Targeting Estimated Risk and Needs” (“PATTERN”). The BOP uses PATTERN to evaluate “the recidivism risk of each prisoner as part of the intake process, and classifies each prisoner as having minimum, low, medium, or high risk for recidivism.” United States v. Tinsley, 2021 WL 5084691, * 16 (D.Md. Nov. 2, 2021); also see 18 U.S.C. §§ 3632(a)(1), (4)). The BOP further utilizes PATTERN to “reassess the recidivism risk of each prisoner periodically, based on factors including indicators of progress, and of regression, that are dynamic and that can reasonably be expected to change while in prison.” Id. Two scores are calculated by utilizing PATTERN: (1) A person's risk of reoffending in general; and (2) A person's risk of reoffending with a crime of violence.