Civil No. 08-458 (JNE/SRN).
[…] Thus, a Section 2241 petition is the properly-invoked procedure and this is "the proper forum for a § 2241 claim because he [is] in custody" in this District. Id. But because "he is in custody by reasons of commitment orders entered under 18 U.S.C. § [4246]," any claim that he in fact is not suffering from a mental disease or defect despite the contrary finding of the 1994 commitment Order "does not entitle him to habeas relief." Archuleta, 365 F.3d at 648.
Chapter 313 of Title 18 governs various scenarios in which a criminal defendant suffers from a mental disease or defect. 18 U.S.C. §§ 4243- 4246. Section 4243, at issue in Archuleta, governs the "[h]ospitalization of a person found not guilty only by reason of insanity." 18 U.S.C. § 4243. Similarly, Section 4246 governs the "[h]ospitalization of a person due for release but suffering mental disease or defect." 18 U.S.C. § 4246. Each section provides essentially identical standards for commitment to the custody of the Attorney General as well as for a committed person's discharge upon their recovery. 18 U.S.C. §§ 4243(d)-(f), 4246(d)-(e). Section 4247, which is generally applicable to all Chapter 313 proceedings, provides in part that "[n]othing contained in section 4243, 4246 or 4248 precludes a person who is committed under either of such sections from establishing by writ of habeas corpus the illegality of his detention." 18 U.S.C. § 4247(g).