Slowik v. Morgan Stanley Co., Inc.
[…] of this section, be defined as any unwelcome sexual advances or requests for sexual favors or any conduct of a sexual nature when (A) submission to such conduct is made either explicitly or implicitly a term or condition of an individual's employment, (B) submission to or rejection of such conduct by an individual is used as the basis for employment decisions affecting such individual, or (C) such conduct has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual's work performance or creating intimidating, hostile or offensive working environment . . ." General Statutes § 46a-82(a) and (e) provide in relevant part: "Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged discriminatory practice . . . may, by himself or his attorney, make, sign and file with the [CHRO] a complaint in writing under oath . . . Any complaint filed pursuant to this section must be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged act of discrimination . . ." "In defining the contours of an employer's duties under our state antidiscrimination statutes, we have looked for guidance to federal case law interpreting Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, the federal statutory counterpart to § 46a-60." Brittell v.