Sloss v. General Motors Corp.
[…] They instituted this products liability action on March 22, 2000, more than a year after Mr. Sloss died. On October 25, 2000, Defendant General Motors Corporation ("GMC") filed a Motion for Summary Judgment, arguing that the applicable statute of limitations precluded the suit. It contended that California's one-year statute of limitations applied in this action under Texas's "borrowing statute," Texas Civil Practice Remedies Code § 71.031(a)(3), which provides:

(a) An action for damages for the death or personal injury of a citizen of this state, of the United States, or of a foreign country may be enforced in the courts of this state, although the wrongful act, neglect, or default causing the death or injury takes place in a foreign state or country, if:

. . .

(3) for a resident of a foreign state or country, the action is begun in this state within the time provided by the laws of the foreign state or country in which the wrongful act, neglect, or default took place. . . .

TEX. Civ. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 71.031(a)(3) (Vernon 1997 Supp. 2001). On June 6, 2001, this Court entered its Order denying GMC's Motion to Dismiss, finding that (1) Mr.