Argued March 5, 1981
[…] This regulation clearly does not designate an agency from which offers or referrals must emanate; the sole restriction is that the employment must conform to the standards set forth in the Pennsylvania Employables Program. Section 405.1 of the Public Welfare Code, Act of June 13, 1967, P.L. 31, as amended, added by Section 3 of the Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 993 (effective September 7, 1976), 62 P. S. § 405.1.
Section 405.1 provides, in pertinent part:
In order to be a bona fide offer of employment, there must be reasonable assurances that:
(1) Appropriate standards for the health, safety, minimum wage and other conditions applicable to the performance, of work and training in the employment are established and will be maintained.
(2) The offer of employment will not result in any displacement of employed workers.
(3) With respect to such employment, the conditions of work, training, education, and employment are reasonable in the light of such factors as the type of work, geographical region, and a proficiency of the participant.
(4) The employment is not available due to labor dispute, strike or lock-out.
There is little doubt that the employment offered to petitioner conforms to these standards.