No. E2005-01575-WC-R3-CV.
[…] He was then admitted to the Veterans Affairs Medical Center in Johnson City on November 27, 2001 where he remained until his discharge on March 1, 2002. The trial court held the Defendants were responsible for payment of treatment at the VA Center which was in the total sum of $157,000. Defendants contend the treatment was not medically necessary and this portion of the judgment should be disallowed.
Although employee Slone is not liable for the medical bills since he was a veteran and qualified for hospital admission, a federal statute, 38 U.S.C. section 1729 provides:
38 U.S.C. § 1729(a)(1):
Subject to the provisions of this section, in any case in which a veteran is furnished care or services under this chapter for a non-service-connected disability described in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the United States has the right to recover or collect reasonable charges for such care or services (as determined by the Secretary) from a third party to the extent that the veteran (or the provider of the care or services) would be eligible to receive payment for such care or services from such third party if the care or services had not been furnished by a department or agency of the United States.
Generally, the employee does not have the burden of proof to establish the necessity of medical treatment or the reasonableness of medical charges when the employer has designated the physician to treat the employee. Russell v. Genesco, Inc., 651 S.W.2d 206 (Tenn. 1983).