Civil Action 3:23-0636
[…] Hudson died instantly, which necessarily would mean Ms. Slone did not witness her death. However, whatever Ms. Slone did or did not see is a matter best reserved to decide after discovery.
F.
Statutory Immunity Deputy Racer
Deputy Racer further argues that he is entitled to statutory immunity on Count II for Negligence, Count III for Failure to Render Aid, Count IV for Wrongful Death, and Count IX for Negligent Infliction of Emotional Distress pursuant to West Virginia's Governmental Torts Claims and Insurance Reform Act. In relevant part, West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(b) provides:
(b) An employee of a political subdivision is immune from liability unless one of the following applies:
(1) His or her acts or omissions were manifestly outside the scope of employment or official responsibilities;
(2) His or her acts or omissions were with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner; or
(3) Liability is expressly imposed upon the employee by a provision of this code.W.Va. Code § 29-12A-5(b)(1)-(3).
As previously discussed, Plaintiffs assert Deputy Racer was acting within the scope of his employment when the accident occurred, while the County Commission and Sheriff Zerkle maintain he was not. To the extent he was acting within the scope of his employment, the Court agrees with Deputy Racer that he is entitled to statutory immunity as to the pure and simple negligence claim set forth in Count II. Therefore, the Court grants Deputy Racer's motion as to Count II in his official capacity.
However, as to Plaintiffs' allegations of failing to render aid, wrongful death, and NIED, there is no immunity if Deputy Racer was acting within the scope of his employment and his official duties and there is a statute that expressly imposes liability upon Deputy Racer or if his alleged acts or omissions were in a wanton or reckless manner. In Count III for failing to render aid, Plaintiffs expressly assert Deputy Racer violated his statutory duties to render aid under West Virginia Code §§ 17C-4-1 and 17C-4-3(b) and, therefore, he is statutorily liable pursuant to West Virginia Code § 55-7-9. Consequently, at this point, the Court