Civil Action 3:23-0636
[…] Deputy Racer further makes a cursory claim that Plaintiffs' claim for punitive or exemplary damages and non-economic damages above $500,000 should be dismissed against him pursuant to West Virginia Code §§ 29-12A-7(a) and (b) and 29-12A-9(a). However, as this Court recently stated in O.W. v. Cabell Cty. Bd. of Educ., Civ. Act. No. 3:24-0070, 2024 WL 3445489, at *9 (S.D. W.Va. July 17, 2024), § 29-12A-7's restrictions on punitive damages do not apply to individual defendant employees of political subdivisions. Thus, the Court denies Deputy Racer's argument.
West Virginia Code § 29-12A-7(a) and (b) provides:
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this code or rules of a court to the contrary, in an action against a political subdivision or its employee to recover damages for injury, death, or loss to persons or property for injury, death, or loss to persons or property caused by an act or omission of such political subdivision or employee:
(a) In any civil action involving a political subdivision or any of its employees as a party defendant, an award of punitive or exemplary damages against such political subdivision is prohibited.
(b) There shall not be any limitation on compensatory damages that represent the economic loss of the person who is awarded the damages. However, damages awarded that arise from the same cause of action, transaction or occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences that represent noneconomic loss shall not exceed $500,000 in favor of any one person. The limitation on damages that do not represent the economic loss of the person who is awarded the damages provided in this subsection does not apply to court costs that are awarded to a plaintiff or to interest on a judgment rendered in favor of a plaintiff in an action against a political subdivision or its employees.W.Va. Code Ann. § 29-12A-7(a) and (b).
West Virginia Code § 29-12A-9 provides:
(a) If a policy or contract of liability insurance covering a political subdivision or its employees is applicable, the terms of the policy govern the rights and obligations of the political subdivision and the insurer with respect to the investigation, settlement, payment and defense of suits against the political subdivision, or its employees, covered by the policy.