Civil Action 3:23-0636
[…] However, damages awarded that arise from the same cause of action, transaction or occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences that represent noneconomic loss shall not exceed $500,000 in favor of any one person. The limitation on damages that do not represent the economic loss of the person who is awarded the damages provided in this subsection does not apply to court costs that are awarded to a plaintiff or to interest on a judgment rendered in favor of a plaintiff in an action against a political subdivision or its employees.W.Va. Code Ann. § 29-12A-7(a) and (b).
West Virginia Code § 29-12A-9 provides:
(a) If a policy or contract of liability insurance covering a political subdivision or its employees is applicable, the terms of the policy govern the rights and obligations of the political subdivision and the insurer with respect to the investigation, settlement, payment and defense of suits against the political subdivision, or its employees, covered by the policy. The insurer may not enter into a settlement for an amount which exceeds the insurance coverage.W.Va. Code Ann. § 29-12A-9(a).
G.
Qualified Immunity
Deputy Racer next argues that, to the extent the Court finds Plaintiffs have adequately alleged state actions against him, he is entitled to qualified immunity.