Civil Action 3:23-0636
[…] Therefore, Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim under Article III, Section 10. Compare with Syl. Pt. 2, Hutchison v. City of Huntington, 479 S.E.2d 649 (W.Va. 1996) (“Unless barred by one of the recognized statutory, constitutional or common law immunities, a private cause of action exists where a municipality or local governmental unit causes injury by denying that person rights that are protected by the Due Process Clause embodied within Article 3, § 10 of the West Virginia Constitution.”).
Deputy Racer also argues that Section 9 must be dismissed because Plaintiffs have not alleged he deprived them of any private property. Section 9 provides, in part: “Private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use, without just compensation[.]” W.Va. Const. art. III, § 9, in part. Plaintiffs did not respond to Deputy Racer's argument, and the Court agrees that they have not stated a cognizable claim against him under Section 9. Therefore, the Court grants judgment in favor of Deputy Racer on this claim.