Civil Action 3:23-0636
[…] Hudson, the Court finds there are factual disputes about what Deputy Racer did, did not do, and whether Ms. Hudson died instantly upon impact, making the situation hopeless. Therefore, at this point, the Court denies Deputy Racer's argument that Plaintiffs failed to sufficiently allege a claim that he did not render Ms. Hudson aid.
West Virginia Code § 55-7-9 states, in part: “Any person injured by the violation of any statute may recover from the offender such damages as he may sustain by reason of the violation[.]”
IV.
CONCLUSION