Civil Action 3:23-0636
[…] Notwithstanding his immunity arguments, Deputy Racer further argues that Plaintiffs have failed to sufficiently allege that he did not render reasonable and proper aid pursuant to West Virginia Code §§ 17C-4-1 and 17C-4-3(b). West Virginia Code § 17C-4-1(a) provides, in relevant part:
[t]he driver of any vehicle involved in a crash resulting in the injury . . . of any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of the crash or as close to the scene as possible and return to and remain at the scene of the crash until he or she has complied with the requirements of § 17C-4-3 of this code.W.Va. Code § 17C-4-1(a), in part. West Virginia Code § 17C-4-3(b) imposes a duty upon the driver and provides, in part:
[t]he driver of any vehicle involved in a crash resulting in injury to or death of any person, if physically able to do so, shall render to any person injured in such crash reasonable assistance, including the carrying, or the making arrangements for the carrying, of such person to a physician, surgeon or hospital for medical or surgical treatment if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary or if such carrying is requested by the injured person.W.Va. Code § 17C-4-3(b), in part. In the Amended Complaint, Plaintiff asserts Deputy Racer violated his duty under these statutes by failing to render any aid to Ms. Hudson, by relying upon a bystander to call 911, and by failing to transport Ms.