SLOCUMB LAW FIRM, LLC v. RAYMOND R. QUICK
[…] (3) The arbitrators exceeded their powers;
(4) The arbitrators refused to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown for the postponement, refused to hear evidence material to the controversy, or otherwise so conducted the hearing, contrary to the provisions of [CJ] §3-213 ..., as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party; or
(5) There was no arbitration agreement as described in [CJ] §3-206 . . . the issue was not adversely determined in proceedings under [CJ] §3-208 . . ., and the party did not participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection.CJ §3-224(b). On the other hand, the statute provides that" [t]he court shall not vacate the award or refuse to confirm the award on the ground that a court of law or equity could not or would not grant the same relief." CJ §3-224(c).
The provisions of CJ §3-224 are "mandatory." Bd. of Ed. of Charles Cnty. v. Educ. Ass'n of Charles Cnty., 286 Md. 358, 366 (1979). Thus, a disputant who wishes to contest an award in court must do so by filing a timely petition to vacate it. Schaper &Assocs. v.