SLOCUMB LAW FIRM, LLC v. RAYMOND R. QUICK
[…] The Arbitration Act provides two routes for such a challenge. The first, set forth in CJ §3-208, is a petition to stay a "threatened or commenced" arbitration. The second, set forth in CJ §3-224, is a petition to vacate the award, which is available after the issuance of an award, but only in limited circumstances. See Messersmith, Inc. v. Barclay Townhouse, 313 Md. 652, 663 (1988) (noting that CJ §§3-208 and 3-224 are "mechanisms though which a court . is authorized to either stay an arbitration proceeding ... or invalidate it after the fact .. .").
1. Petition to Stay Arbitration
CJ §3-208(a) provides: "If a party denies existence of the arbitration agreement, he may petition a court to stay commenced or threatened arbitration proceedings." Then, "[i]f the court determines that existence of the arbitration agreement is in substantial and bona fide dispute, it shall try this issue promptly and order a stay if it finds for the petitioner." CJ §3-208(c). Otherwise, "[i]f the court finds for the adverse party, it shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration." Id.
A petition to stay arbitration must be brought as "a separate, self-standing action" unless litigation is already pending between the parties. Town of Chesapeake Beach v. Pessoa Const. Co., 330 Md. 744, 751 (1993).