Sloat v. Sloat
[…] Since appellant has failed to set forth a separate assignment of error as such, we cannot list such in seriatim fashion as we normally do. However, we shall review Appellant's argument as contained in his "brief".

I.

{¶ 28} Appellant argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to terminate child support and to have his name removed from the minor child's birth certificate. We agree.

{¶ 29} R.C. § 3119.961(A) allows a named biological father to file a motion for relief from the paternity finding. R.C. § 3119.962 enumerates the grounds for relief. R.C. § 3119.967 expressly makes the statute retroactive.

{¶ 30} R.C. § 3119.961 Motion for relief from final judgment, court order, or administrative determination

{¶ 31} "(A) Notwithstanding the provisions to the contrary in Civil Rule 60(B) and in accordance with this section, a person may file a motion for relief from a final judgment, court order, or administrative determination or order that determines that the person or a male minor referred to in division (B) of section 3109.19 of the Revised Code is the father of a child or from a child support order under which the person or male minor is the obligor. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the person shall file the motion in the division of the court of common pleas of the county in which the original judgment, court order, or child support order was made or issued or in the division of the court of common pleas of the county that has jurisdiction involving the administrative determination or order. If the determination of paternity is an acknowledgment of paternity that has become final under section 2151.232, 3111.25, or 3111.821 of the Revised Code or former section 3111.211 or 5101.314 of the Revised Code, the person shall file the motion in the juvenile court or other court with jurisdiction of the county in which the person or the child who is the subject of the acknowledgment resides.

{¶ 32} "* * *"

{¶ 33} R.C. § 3119.962 Relief from final judgment, court order, or administrative determination