Sloat v. Bank of Am.
[…] In effect, while filing a pleading called a "memorandum of law," the defendant has failed to file a pleading that qualifies as a memorandum of law because its memorandum does not present the law.

A. Civil Theft

Sloat claims that BOA committed civil theft in violation of Section 52-564 of the Connecticut General Statutes. According to the statute, "[a]ny person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-564. Statutory theft, under section 52-564, is synonymous with larceny as defined in section 53a-119 of the Connecticut General Statutes. See Stuart v. Stuart, 996 A.2d 259, 268 (Conn. 2010). Therefore, under both statutes, a person commits larceny "when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner." Id. at 268 n.10. "An owner is defined, for purposes of [section] 53a-119, as any person who has a right to possession superior to that of a taker, obtainer or withholder." Desmond v. Yale-New Haven Hospital, Inc., 138 Conn. App. 93, 98 (Conn. App. 2012).