Sloat v. Bank of Am.
[…] Local Rule 7.1 (failure to submit a memorandum of law may be deemed sufficient cause to deny the motion); L.R. 56(a)(4) (requiring parties to file their Rule 56(a)(1) and (a)(2) statements along with a memorandum of law) (emphasis added). In effect, while filing a pleading called a "memorandum of law," the defendant has failed to file a pleading that qualifies as a memorandum of law because its memorandum does not present the law.

A. Civil Theft

Sloat claims that BOA committed civil theft in violation of Section 52-564 of the Connecticut General Statutes. According to the statute, "[a]ny person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-564. Statutory theft, under section 52-564, is synonymous with larceny as defined in section 53a-119 of the Connecticut General Statutes. See Stuart v. Stuart, 996 A.2d 259, 268 (Conn. 2010).