Sloane v. the Town of Greenburgh
[…] Rule 4(m) provides:

If service of the summons and complaint is not made upon a defendant within 120 days after the filing of the complaint, the court, upon motion or on its own initiative after notice to the plaintiff, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant or direct that service be effected within a specified time; provided that if the plaintiff shows good cause for the failure, the court shall extend the time for service for an appropriate period.

Fed.R.Civ.P. 15(c).

The parties have argued this issue based on New York's relation back rule, see N.Y. CPLR § 203(b); Buran v. Coupal, 87 N.Y.2d 173, 178, 638 N.Y.S.2d 405, 408 (1995), rather than its federal counterpart. N.Y. CPLR Section 203(b)(1) provides that "in an action which is commenced by service, a claim asserted in the complaint is interposed against the defendant or a co-defendant united in interest with such defendant when . . . the summons is served upon the defendant." New York courts have interpreted this provision to require that (i) the claims asserted against the new defendant arise "out of the same conduct, transaction or occurrence" as the claims asserted against defendants in the original complaint; (ii) the new defendant is "united in interest" with