Civil Action No. 07-CV-5561 (DMC).
[…] Moreover, the NJCRA did not override existing statutes of limitations, waive immunities, or alter jurisdictional or procedural rules "that are otherwise applicable to the assertion of constitutional or statutory rights." Id. Given this legislative history, the court will apply existing § 1983 civil rights jurisprudence to the NJCRA. Additionally, New Jersey has its own system of immunities, codified by the New Jersey Tort Claims Act, N.J.S.A. 59:1-1 et seq., that were not abrogated by the NJCRA.
The NJCRA, was modeled after the federal civil rights act, 42 U.S.C. § 1983, to provide a state remedy for civil rights violations. N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c) states, in pertinent part:
Any person who has been deprived of any substantive due process or equal protection rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or any substantive rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of this State, or whose exercise or enjoyment of those substantive rights, privileges, or immunities has been interfered with or attempted to be interfered with, by threats, intimidation or coercion by a person acting under color of law, may bring a civil action for damages and for injunctive or other appropriate relief.
N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c) (emphasis added).
Sovereign immunity flows from the fundamental aspects of sovereignty enjoyed by the states before the Constitution was ratified. See Alden v. Maine, 527 U.S. 706 (1999).