3:20-cv-01011
[…] (1) all of the elements of the crime charged or any lesser included offenses,
(2) the negation of the defense of self-defense, and
(3) that the crime charged or any lesser included offenses of it was committed before the finding and returning of the indictment in this case.
The trial court instead charged the jury:
The State must have proven beyond a reasonable doubt all of the elements of the crime charged, and that it was committed before the finding and returning of the indictment in this case.
The defense points to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-201, which clarifies what the State must prove in order to obtain a conviction. The statute mandates that:
(a) No person may be convicted of an offense unless each of the following is proven beyond a reasonable doubt:
(1) The conduct, circumstances surrounding the conduct, or a result of the conduct described in the definition of the offense;
(2) The culpable mental state required;
(3) The negation of any defense to an offense defined in this title if admissible evidence is introduced supporting the defense; and
(4) The offense was committed prior to the return of the formal charge.T.C.A. § 39-11-201. While the trial court's instructions on burden of proof included the requirement that the elements of the crime and the timing of the offense must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt, the instructions did not track the statute in that they did not include the requirement that