3:20-cv-01011
[…] Lynn, 924 S.W.2d 892, 899 (Tenn.1996).
The pattern jury instruction for self-defense, citing to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-201(a)(3), includes the sentence, “If evidence is introduced supporting self-defense, the burden is on the state to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant did not act in self-defense.” 7 Tenn. Prac. Pattern Jury Instr. T.P.I.-Crim. 40.06(b). The jury instructions in the defendant's trial were taken verbatim from this pattern, with the exception that the defendant's name was substituted.
Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-203(c), “[t]he issue of the existence of a defense is not submitted to the jury unless it is fairly raised by the proof.” The comments clarify that “[t]he defendant has the burden of introducing admissible evidence that a defense is applicable. If the defense is at issue, the state
must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defense does not apply.” T.C.A. § 39-11-203 Sentencing Comm'n Cmt.