3:20-cv-01011
[…] The State acknowledges that the State bears the burden of negating a nonaffirmative defense beyond a reasonable doubt but asserts that the jury instructions adequately conveyed the State's burden to the jury.
The defense cites to the Model Penal Code and to Hawaii's statutory scheme, which incorporate the State's duty to disprove a defense into the elements of the offense. See Model Penal Code § 1.13 (“=element of an offense' means (i) such conduct or (ii) such attendant circumstances or (iii) such a result of conduct as ... negatives an excuse or justification for such conduct”); Haw.Rev.Stat. § 702-205 (“The elements of an offense are such (1) conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and (3) results of conduct, as: ... (b) Negative a defense”).