This record discloses that deputy clerks of court assigned to various divisions of the Superior Court in Maricopa County oftentimes do not conclude their courtroom duties until the end of the day.
It is true that our Supreme Court has treated as valid filings made without the payment of the required fee where those filings were accepted by the Clerk. See Sligh v. Watson, 67 Ariz. 95, 191 P.2d 724 (1948); McGirk v. Seventy-Six Cattle Co., 38 Ariz. 354, 300 P. 181 (1931). In both of those cases, however, the Court emphasized the statutory language now contained in § 12-301 B, which provides that the "[f]ailure to collect the fee shall not affect the validity of the act or service."
Such an order becomes effective on the date it is entered in the civil docket, however, and not from the time any fees are paid. See also Sligh v. Watson, 67 Ariz. 95, 191 P.2d 724 (1948) where the inquiry was when a judgment became final for purposes of calculating the time for appeal.