Civil No. 02-213 (JRT/FLN).
[…] There is simply no written agreement for the Court to enforce.
c. Statute of Frauds
Because there is no written contract, the Court considers Slidell's suggestion that the agreement reached was an oral agreement for field support services for 18 months. Millennium disputes that the parties ever reached an oral agreement, and further suggests that even if Slidell could establish this purported oral contract, the statute of frauds would bar its enforcement. Minn. Stat. § 513.01 (providing in pertinent part "No action shall be maintained . . . upon any agreement, unless such agreement, or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, and subscribed by the party charged therewith: (1) Every agreement that by its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof."); Worwa v. Solz Enterprises, Inc., 238 N.W.2d 628, 631 (Minn. 1976) (oral contract that could not be performed within one year was unenforceable because of the statute of frauds).