20-cv-1355-JES-JEH
[…] See Bogert's The Law of Trusts and Trustees § 519. Removal of trustees:
When in the course of the administration of a trust it becomes apparent that the trustee cannot, in fairness to the beneficiaries, be allowed to continue as trustee, the trustee may be removed. The question for the court will be whether the continuance of the trustee in office will be detrimental to the trust, and whether appointment of a different trustee would be in the best interests of the beneficiaries.
Accordingly, pursuant to § 3/706(b)(3), “the court determines that removal of the trustee best serves the purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries.” It could further be argued that Slane's counterclaim represents a substantial change of circumstances which, coupled with a request that he be removed, made on behalf all of the qualified beneficiaries, comes under the auspices of §3/706(b)(4), provided a suitable co-trustee or successor trustee