Slepicka v. State
[…] See Hernon v. E.W. Corrigan Construction Co., 149 Ill.2d 190, 195, 172 Ill.Dec. 200, 595 N.E.2d 561 (1992) (a specific statute prevails over a general statute); Kane County Defenders, Inc. v. Pollution Control Board, 139 Ill.App.3d 588, 590, 93 Ill.Dec. 918, 487 N.E.2d 743 (1985) (“It is well-established * * * that if a cause of action is timely filed in the wrong venue and then [is] transferred to the proper venue after the statutory filing period has expired, it remains timely filed.”).

¶ 27 B. The Question of Whether Sangamon County Was a Permissible Venue Under Section 3–104

¶ 28 Again, section 3–104 provides in relevant part: “If the venue of the action to review a final administrative decision is expressly prescribed in the particular statute under authority of which the decision was made, such venue shall control, but if the venue is not so prescribed, an action to review a final administrative decision may be commenced in the Circuit Court of any county in which (1) any part of the hearing or proceeding culminating in the decision of the administrative agency was held, or (2) any part of the subject matter involved is situated, or (3) any part of the transaction which gave rise to the proceedings before the agency occurred.” 735 ILCS 5/3–104 (West 2012).