Slepicka v. State
[…] ¶ 17 Defendant contends that under section 3–104 of the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3–104 (West 2012)), the Sangamon County circuit court was an impermissible venue for this administrative review action and that because plaintiff, in her choice of venue, did not “strictly pursue[ ]” “the mode of procedure prescribed by statute,” the circuit court lacked subject-matterrrr jurisdiction and, consequently, we lack subject-matter jurisdiction. Fredman Brothers Furniture Co. v. Department of Revenue, 109 Ill.2d 202, 210, 93 Ill.Dec. 360, 486 N.E.2d 893 (1985). See also 735 ILCS 5/3–102 (West 2012) (“Unless review is sought of an administrative decision within the time and in the manner herein provided, the parties to the proceeding before the administrative agency shall be barred from obtaining judicial review of such administrative decision.”); People v. Grau, 263 Ill.App.3d 874, 877, 201 Ill.Dec. 653, 636 N.E.2d 1085 (1994).

¶ 18 In response, plaintiff makes two arguments.