Slepicka v. State
[…] Arguably, filing the complaint in a permissible venue, as described by section 3–104, quoted above, is part of the prescribed “manner” of seeking judicial review, and unless the plaintiff files the complaint in a permissible venue within the prescribed “time” (within 35 days after service of the final administrative decision) (735 ILCS 5/3–103 (West 2012)), judicial review is “barred.” 735 ILCS 5/3–102 (West 2012).

¶ 26 The trouble with such reasoning is that it conflicts with section 2–104(a) and 2–106(b) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2–104(a), 2–106(b) (West 2012)). Section 2–104(a) says: “No action shall abate or be dismissed because commenced in the wrong venue if there is a proper venue to which the cause may be transferred.” 735 ILCS 5/2–104(a) (West 2012). Also, section 2–106(b) says that after an action is transferred from the wrong venue to the correct venue, “the action shall proceed and be determined as if it had originated in that court.” 735 ILCS 5/2–106(b) (West 2012).