Sleeper v. Rivers
[…] In his Amended Complaint, Plaintiff asserted claims against both Defendants for breach of contract, violation of 26 M.R.S. § 626 (2010), unjust enrichment, fraud, promissory estoppel, and quantum meruit.

In addition to their claim that Plaintiff did not satisfy his obligation to act in good faith as a partner in the business. Defendants also alleged a claim for tortious interference with an advantageous economic relationship.

The preliminary issue is whether the parties were engaged in a partnership in the operation of the restaurant. Title 31 M.R.S. § 1022 (2010) provides that "the association of 2 or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership . . . ." Here, Defendants maintain that based upon a conversation between Plaintiff and Defendant John Rivers, the parties formed a three-person partnership at the time Plaintiff contributed $5,000 to the business.