Sledge v. Giannoulias
[…] Department of State Police, 2019 IL App (1st) 173148, ¶ 16 (citing Pinkerton Security &Investigation Services v. Department of Human Rights, 309 Ill.App.3d 48, 53 (1999)). The Administrative Review Law does not define what a final order is. See Pinkerton, 309 Ill.App.3d at 53.

¶ 21 Nevertheless, we have stated that "a final administrative decision is one which affects the legal rights, duties or privileges of the parties and which terminates the proceedings before the administrative agency." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Fuller, 2019 IL App (1st) 173148, ¶ 16; see also 735 ILCS 5/3-101 (West 2022) (an administrative decision is "any decision, order or determination of any administrative agency rendered in a particular case, which affects the legal rights, duties or privileges of parties and which terminates the proceedings before the administrative agency"). We have also stated that final administrative decisions "contemplate an adversarial proceeding involving the parties, a hearing on the controverted facts, and an ultimate disposition rendered by an impartial fact finder." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)