2018-1919 2018-1966
[…] The PSOBA directs the BJA to pay a death benefit to an eligible claimant if it is found that "a public safety officer has died as a direct and proximate result of a personal injury sustained in the line of duty." 34 U.S.C. § 10281(a). A "public safety officer" includes "an individual serving a public agency in an official capacity, with or without compensation, as a law enforcement officer." 34 U.S.C. § 10284(9)(A). The Act defines a law enforcement officer as "an individual involved in crime and juvenile delinquency control or reduction, or enforcement of the criminal laws . . . , including, but not limited to, police, corrections, probation, parole, and judicial officers." 34 U.S.C. § 10284(6). At the time of BJA's determination, PSOB regulations provided that "[a]n individual is involved in crime and juvenile delinquency control or reduction, or enforcement of criminal laws" only if he "has legal authority and responsibility to arrest, apprehend, prosecute, adjudicate, correct or detain . . . , or supervise (as a parole or probation officer), persons who are alleged or found to have violated the criminal laws." 28 C.F.R. § 32.3.