Slebodnik v. a P Co.
[…] App. 574; 189 N.W.2d 89 (1971). He further ruled that plaintiff had not lost the industrial use of both legs "on an organic basis". The appeal board, also relying on Sprute, affirmed in a 3 to 2 decision, holding that:

"Plaintiff herein has an employment-related emotional condition which impairs her mental processes, is totally disabling as to gainful employment, has already been of long duration, and appears likely to extend into the indefinite future."

Defendants now appeal from the board's determination, attacking both Sprute and the findings of fact of the appeal board.

MCL 418.361; MSA 17.237(361) provides in part:

"(2) Total and permanent disability compensation for which is provided in section 351 means:

"(a) Total and permanent loss of sight of both eyes.

"(b) Loss of both legs or both feet at or above the ankle.

"(c) Loss of both arms or both hands at or above the wrist.

"(d) Loss of any 2 of the members of faculties enumerated in (a), (b) or (c).