No. 4:17-cv-05033-SAB
[…] Pembaur, 475 U.S. 483.
In this case, the policy at issue relates to the issuance of arrest warrants for the failure to pay LFOs, without first issuing a summons or court directive to appear at a hearing. In Washington, state law grants superior court judges the power to impose LFOs upon an individual as part of his or her sentence. Wash. Rev. Code § 9.94A.760(1). "For any offense committed on or after July 1, 2000, the court shall retain jurisdiction over the offender, for purposes of the offender's compliance with payment of the legal financial obligations, until such obligations is completely satisfied, regardless of the statutory maximum for the crime." Wash. Rev. Code § 9.94A.760(5). If an LFO debtor fails to pay his or her LFOs, "the court, upon the motion of the state, or upon its own motion, shall require the offender to show cause why the offender should not be punished for the noncompliance.