No. 4:17-cv-05033-SAB
[…] Thus, it cannot be said that the Clerk's office created this policy, it was simply effectuating Judge Swisher's directive.
Second, Plaintiff fails to establish that the Benton County Clerk is a municipal official with final policymaking authority over when arrest warrants are issued for LFO non-payment, and the manner by which such arrest warrants are to be issued. Such authority rests with superior court judges. See Wash. Rev. Code § 9.94B.040(4)(b) (if a debtor fails to pay his or her LFOs, "the court, upon the motion of the state or upon its own motion, shall require the offender to show cause why the offender should not be punished for the noncompliance. The court may issue a summons or a warrant of arrest for the offender's appearance.").
Finally, Plaintiff argues the actions of the superior court judges can be attributable to Benton County because they were acting as policymakers for the Benton County, and not judicial officers of the state. A similar argument was made by the plaintiffs in Eggar.