Case No. 8:07-cv-1903-T-24-EAJ.
[…] 2. Defendant Clark's Motion to Dismiss Count III
Defendant Clark also moves to dismiss Count III of the Amended Complaint, which purports to allege a violation of Florida Statute § 517.301, on the grounds that the type of transactions entered into by Plaintiffs are specifically excluded from regulation under that section. Further, he argues that Plaintiffs have failed to allege he committed fraud with sufficient particularity under Rule 9(b) because they did not allege that he made any false statements regarding a material fact.
Florida Statute § 517.301 prohibits fraudulent practices in connection with the sale of "any investment or security." Fla. Stat. § 517.301(1)(a). For purposes of this section, the term "investment" is defined to specifically exclude transactions involving "a commitment of money or property for the purchase of a business opportunity, business enterprise, or real property through a person licensed under chapter 475 or registered under chapter 498." Fla. Stat. § 517.301(2)(a).