Case No. 6:01-CV-171-ORL-19JGG
[…] No. 9, filed February 23, 2001)
BACKGROUND
The pro se Plaintiff, Scott E. Slayback, initially instituted this action in state court, pursuant to Florida Statute § 713.21, seeking the discharge of his tax debts and cancellation of the liens for those debts. The case was subsequently removed to federal court in accordance with the procedures set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1446.
MOTION TO REMAND
Plaintiff's motion to remand this suit to state court is not well taken. The case was properly removed. Title 28, United States Code, section 1442(a)(1) expressly provides for the removal of actions such as the one brought by Plaintiff here. Section 1442(a)(1) provides as follows:
(a) A civil action or criminal prosecution commenced in a State court against any of the following may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending:
(1) The United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, sued in an official or individual capacity for any right, title or authority claimed under any Act of Congress for the apprehension or punishment of criminals or collection of the revenue.28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1). An officer of the United States has been named in this case which involves the collection of revenue. See (Doc.