CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:19-cv-04129-AT
[…] (3) filed, instituted, or caused to be filed or instituted any proceeding under any Federal consumer financial law; or
(4) objected to, or refused to participate in, any activity, policy, practice, or assigned task that the employee (or other such person) reasonably believed to be in violation of any law, rule, order, standard, or prohibition, subject to the jurisdiction of, or enforceable by, the Bureau.
12 U.S.C. § 5567(a). Most relevant to present purposes are (1) and (4), which refer to reporting or objecting to any activity that the employee "reasonably believed" to be a violation of "any law, rule, order, standard, or prohibition, subject to the jurisdiction of, or enforceable by, the Bureau." Id.
The Complaint alleges that "Mr.