CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:19-cv-04129-AT
[…] (Id. ¶ 22.)
The act has an extensive definition section. To ascertain whether BAMS is a covered person or service provider, there is no substitute for doing a deep dive into the definitions. Covered person is defined straightforwardly as:
(A) any person that engages in offering or providing a consumer financial product or service; and
(B) any affiliate of a person described in subparagraph (A) if such affiliate acts as a service provider to such person.
An affiliate is "any person that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another person." 12 U.S.C. § 5481(1).
An affiliate is "any person that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another person." 12 U.S.C. § 5481(1).
12 U.S.C. § 5481(6). Service provider, on the other hand, is defined quite cumbersomely as follows:
(A) In general