CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:19-cv-04129-AT
[…] The Complaint alleges that "Mr. Slawin ... believed that BAMS’ non-PCI compliance and fraudulent misrepresentations to its customers regarding credit/debit card data security violated laws enforced by the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau covering consumer credit and electronic financial transactions," and that he "had a good faith belief that BAMS’ non-PCI compliance and fraudulent conduct related to its refusal to be PCI compliant violated laws subject to the jurisdiction of the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau including inter alia the CFPA and the Electronic Fund Transfer Act ( 15 U.S.C. 1693 et seq. ) ("EFTA")." (Id. ¶¶ 74, 130.)
BAMS contends that the reference to violations of the CFPA is conclusory and that the EFTA generally only applies to financial institutions, which BAMS is not. 12 C.F.R. § 1005.3 ("Generally, this part applies to financial institutions. For purposes of §§ 1005.3(b)(2) and (3), 1005.10(b), (d), and (e), 1005.13, and 1005.20, this part applies to any person, other than a person excluded from coverage of this part ...."). BAMS contends that Mr. Slawin's Complaint instead primarily references purported violations of laws outside the CFPB's jurisdiction. (E.g. Compl. ¶¶ 1 ("Mr.