SUMNER SLAVIN, individually and as trustee, [1] v. NANNETTE LEWIS.
[…] For purposes of evaluating whether the Superior Court judge abused her discretion in denying the motion for a preliminary injunction, we need not conclusively answer this question, because even if summary process is only an alternate remedy to trespass, it was a well-established, fully adequate, and easily available legal remedy available to Slavin. Indeed, Slavin has not argued -- let alone shown -- otherwise.
Moreover, there is a strong argument that summary process is indeed the exclusive remedy available. General Laws c. 184, § 18, provides that "[n]o person shall attempt to recover possession of land or tenements in any manner other than through an action brought pursuant to [the summary process statute] or such other proceedings authorized by law." Slavin argues that "such other proceedings authorized by law" include a civil trespass action.
In Attorney Gen, v. Dime Sav.