Slaven v. State
[…] Trooper Martinez observed a silver Chrysler travelling southbound at approximately 65-70 miles per hour, at a distance of half a car length behind the vehicle in front of it. Trooper Martinez pulled out of the crossover and caught up to the Chrysler, at which point the Chrysler made an abrupt lane change and "started following a tractor trailer too closely." Trooper Martinez activated his emergency equipment, and at 11:37 a.m., he effectuated a traffic stop of the Chrysler for following too closely.

Section 21-310(a) of the Transportation Article (Md. Code, 2012 Repl. Vol.) provides that "[t]he driver of a motor vehicle may not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of the other vehicle and of the traffic on and the condition of the highway."

As Trooper Martinez approached the passenger side of the Chrysler, he observed a bar code sticker on the back passenger window, which indicated to him that the vehicle was a rental vehicle. He asked the driver, appellant, for his driver's license and registration.