DANNY L. SLAVEN, Appellant-Petitioner, v. STATE OF INDIANA, Appellee-Respondent.
[…] Because the single sentence imposed on Count 2 exceeded the maximum sentence allowable for a class A felony, the sentence is erroneous on its face. Accordingly, appellate counsel should have raised this claim on direct appeal. Consequently, appellate counsel was ineffective. Although we affirm the post-conviction court on all other grounds, Slaven is entitled to post-conviction relief solely on this basis. Therefore, we reverse in part and remand for resentencing.
Indeed, Indiana Code Section 35-50-1-2 provides that "except for crimes of violence, the total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment . . . to which the defendant is sentenced for felony convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct shall not exceed the advisory sentence for a felony which is one (1) class higher than the most serious felonies for which the person has been convicted." Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2(c). The most serious felony for which Slaven was convicted was a class A felony. At the time of his offenses, the advisory sentence for murder, the next higher class of felony, was fifty-five years. Ind.