No. 11AP-997 C.P.C. No. 07DR-12-471
[…] In fact, appellant concedes that the Ohio domestic relations court's jurisdiction was proper at the time it entered the divorce decree.
{¶ 22} Accordingly, the case before us does not present the question whether Ohio had initial jurisdiction to issue its original custody order. Rather, this case presents a question of the duration of the domestic relations court's jurisdiction after it was initially established. The question of the duration of a court's jurisdiction over custody matters is determined pursuant to R.C. 3127.16, which provides:
Except as otherwise provided in section 3127.18 of the Revised Code, a court of this state that has made a child custody determination consistent with section 3127.15 or 3127.17 of(Emphasis added.)
the Revised Code has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until the court or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state."
R.C. 3127.18 authorizes the exercise of temporary emergency jurisdiction in prescribed circumstances and is not relevant in this case.
{¶ 23} Appellant's assignment of error posits that the domestic relations court abused its discretion in finding that it lacked jurisdiction over the parties' post-decree motions, arguing that Ohio had "original and continuing jurisdiction over the parties and children." But appellant's argument fails because R.C. 3127.16 establishes that the exclusive and continuing jurisdiction of a state court terminates at the point in time at which that court (here, the Ohio domestic relations court) determines that "the child, the child's parents and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside" in Ohio.
{¶ 24} In 2008, the Second District Court of Appeals decided a case analogous to this one. In Lafi v. Lafi, 2d Dist. No. 2007 CA 37, 2008-Ohio-1871, a mother and father were divorced in Ohio in 2000. In 2005, the Ohio court awarded father visitation.