Slattery v. City of New York
[…] New York's General City Law § 20(29) empowers the City of New York to enter into insurance contracts or health plans that "shall permit any . . . employee . . . who is paid out of the city treasury voluntarily to subscribe to a plan or plans providing for medical and surgical services and hospital service to such . . . employees and their families" (see also, General Municipal Law § 92-a[2]), and the Court of Appeals has, inBraschi v. Stahl Associates Company ( 74 N.Y.2d 201), defined the term "family" expansively.