Civil No. 04-303-SM, Opinion No. 2005 DNH 023.
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff has failed to state a claim on which relief can be granted.
Count E
Defendant moves to dismiss Count E, plaintiff's RSA 110-C claim, on grounds that plaintiff has failed to exhaust his administrative remedies. Defendant, however, is entitled to dismissal for a different and more fundamental reason. Plaintiff has not alleged — and could not allege in good faith — that he was called to active duty by the state, rather than by the federal government, which is a necessary prerequisite to his having any rights under RSA 110-C. As the statute expressly provides, "[i]t is the intention of this section to eliminate the differences in benefits, rights, and protections in employment between individuals called to active duty by the federal government and those called to active duty by the state." RSA 110-C:1, I. As plaintiff has not alleged that he was called to active duty by the state (and likely was not), he has no reemployment rights under RSA 110-C. Count E is dismissed.
Count G