KNLCV156023972S
[…] 2. THE CHAIRMAN'S ABSTENTION
The vote on this matter was three in favor of the plaintiff's application and one abstention. An abstention cannot be considered as a concurring vote. Green Falls Associates, LLC v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 138 Conn.App. 481, 490-91, 53 A.3d 273 (2012). On April 23, 2015, at the hearing at which occurred the vote on the plaintiff's appeal, only four members of the ZBA were present for roll call. (ROR, Ex. 18, pg. 1; Ex. 28, pp. 1-2.) General Statutes § 8-7 provides in relevant part: " The concurring vote of four members of the zoning board of appeals shall be necessary to reverse any order, requirement or decision of the official charged with the enforcement of the zoning regulations . . ."
The plaintiff argues that he should have been advised by the ZBA at the time the roll was taken that only four members were present and that he would need all four votes in his favor to sustain his appeal.