KELLIE SLATER, Appellant, v. NORTHGATE MALL PARTNERSHIP, a Delaware general partnership, Respondent.
[…] The court notes in this regard that the Defendant did not offer any medical testimony to rebut the medical testimony on causation and reasonableness of medical expenses offered by plaintiff.
Slater appeals.
Clerk's Papers (CP) at 336.
ANALYSIS
Representing herself on appeal, Slater challenges the court's order granting additur and awarding her $20,000 for general damages before the contributory negligence deduction.
An award of additur is made pursuant to RCW 4.76.030. That statute provides:
If the trial court shall, upon a motion for new trial, find the damages awarded by a jury to be so excessive or inadequate as unmistakably to indicate that the amount thereof must have been the result of passion or prejudice, the trial court may order a new trial or may enter an order providing for a new trial unless the party adversely affected shall consent to a reduction or increase of such verdict.
The question of whether a plaintiff is entitled to general damages turns on the evidence.