No. 74209-COA No. 75119-COA
[…] Slassi also makes two additional arguments, (1) the district court improperly refused to take judicial notice of a factual matter from the hearing on COBRA payments, and (2) the total amount of COBRA payments made by Leavitt was less than what she alleged. Both of these arguments, however, are belied by the record and are unpersuasive.
NRS 125.040(1)(a) provides that "[i]n any suit for divorce the court may, in its discretion, . . . require either party to pay moneys necessary to assist the other party [by] . . . provid[ing] temporary maintenance for the other party." The district court was aware of the voluntary payments Slassi gave Leavitt in July of 2016 to help cover her COBRA expenses before it made its order on Leavitt's motion for temporary orders.