Slager v. Bell
[…] The Notice provides, in pertinent part:

Plaintiff hereby provides notice pursuant to 14 M.R.S. § 4455 of the Complaint filed by Plaintiff Randy Slager against Defendants Lori L. Bell and John W. Scannell originally filed in York County Superior Court on November 1, 2019 as RE-ALF-RE 19-75 concerning property located at 200 Ocean Avenue, Kennebunkport, York County Maine, the property being further described in a deed recorded at the York County Registry of Deeds in Book 17372, Page 727, which action was later transferred to the Business &Consumer Court.
(Pls.'S.M.F. ¶ 42.)

Section 4455 provides:

No action in which the title to real estate is involved is effectual against any person not a party thereto or having actual notice thereof until either:
1, Attachment made and recorded. An attachment of such real estate is duly made and recorded in the registry of deeds, in and for the county or district in which such real estate is situated, in the same manner as attachments of real estate in other actions are now recorded; or
2. Certificate recorded. A certificate setting forth the names of the parties, the date of the complaint and the filing thereof and a description of the real estate in litigation as described in said complaint, duly certified by the cleric of courts in and for the county where said complaint is pending is recorded in the registry of deeds in the county or district in which such real estate is situated.
14 M.R.S, § 4455 (2022).

Slager had seen the term "lis pendens," but he had not heard of the device before and did not know what the term meant.