B310132 B312788 B316017
[…] The court also reasoned that Slagel's allegations that Lo was motivated by Slagel's age, and that Lo singled out employees over the age of 40, were speculative and unsupported by any evidence. It therefore granted Lo's motion.
Slagel argues this was error. We agree.
An attorney who presents a pleading, motion or similar paper to the court makes an implied certification to its legal and factual merit. (Code Civ. Proc., § 128.7, subd. (b).) Specifically, the attorney certifies that the "allegations and other factual contentions have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery." (Id. at subd. (b)(3).) If the court determines, after notice and a reasonable chance to respond, that the attorney improperly certified the document, it may impose an appropriate sanction upon the attorney or party responsible for the violation. (Id. at subd. (c).)