Slaey v. Adams
[…] Instead, it chose not to apply the tolling provision on the grounds that no criminal prosecution ever occurred. Id. at *2.

The Court's ultimate decision today regarding the survival of Ms. Slaey's six claims is not influenced by the application of the tolling provision. Therefore, it is not necessary to decide whether Ms. Slaey's Bivens claims arose from the same facts as the criminal prosecution. Instead, the Court will assume that the tolling provision applies.

Under § 8.01-229(K), the tolling period begins on "the date of the issuance of a warrant, summons or capias, the return or filing of an indictment or information, or the defendant's first appearance in any court as an accused in such a prosecution, whichever date occurs first." Id. It is this Court's view that the term "warrant" refers to an arrest warrant and not a search warrant. The first triggering events to occur in this case were the filing of Ms. Slaey's indictment and the issuance of a bench warrant in Ms.