Slack Durmaz v. Department of Revenue
[…] Taxpayer has not articulated a legal basis on which that fact might afford her relief from the filing deadlines. In fact, no such relief exists in the law.

3,4. ORS 316.207(3)(c) indicates that the date from which the deadline is determined is the date that the "the notice of liability has been mailed." That statutory section does not specify a location to which the NOL must be mailed, such as taxpayer's current actual address. As the department argues, ORS 305.265(1) provides that ORS 305.265 controls certain procedural aspects related to NOLs. In particular, ORS 305.265(11) provides that "[m]ailing of notice to the person at the person's last-known address shall constitute the giving of notice as prescribed in this section." Having implicated ORS 305.265(11), the department argues that the Oregon Supreme Court's definition of "last-known" address in Morris v. Dept. of Rev., 320 Or 579, 889 P2d 1294, cert den, 516 US 816 (1995), is instructive. The court agrees with the department.