Slack Durmaz v. Department of Revenue
[…] Appeal — Timeliness

1. Timeliness of appeal from a notice of liability is defined in ORS 316.207(3)(c).

Tax Court — Procedure — Filing Requirements

2. TCR-MD 1 delineates the filing requirements necessary to constitute an appeal under ORS 316.207(3)(c).

Income Taxation — Withholding — Notice of Liability

3. ORS 316.207(3)(c) indicates that the date from which the deadline is determined is the date that the "the notice of liability has been mailed."

Income Taxation — Withholding — Notice of Liability — Notice — Last-Known Address

4. ORS 305.265(11) provides that "[m]ailing of notice to the person at the person's last-known address shall constitute the giving of notice as prescribed in this section."

Income Taxation — Withholding — Notice of Liability — Notice — Last-Known Address

5. The address provided on the last Oregon income tax return filed by the tax-payer usually is "the last-known address" for purposes of ORS 305.265.