1-23-1170
[…] See 35 ILCS 200/23-5 (West 2020) ("if any person desires to object to all or any part of a property tax for any year, *** he or she shall pay all of the tax due within 60 days from the first penalty date of the final installment of taxes for that year").
¶ 6 The motion further alleged that the court lacked jurisdiction because plaintiff failed to exhaust available administrative remedies by appealing the 2020 tax assessment valuation to the Cook County Board of Review. See 35 ILCS 200/23-10 (West 2020) ("An objection to an assessment for any year shall not be allowed by the court, however, if an administrative remedy was available by complaint to the board of appeals or board of review *** unless that remedy was exhausted prior to the filing of the tax objection complaint."). The motion finally noted that numerous unnecessary defendants were named in the complaint. See 35 ILCS 200/23-15(a) (West 2020) ("The complaint shall name the county collector as defendant and shall specify any objections that the plaintiff may have to the taxes in question.").