1-23-1170
[…] The complaint noted that plaintiff was forced to pay $2936.47 in property tax but the Mason property was worthless and unsellable despite an appraised value of $80,000.
¶ 5 On April 5, 2023, defendant Pappas filed a motion to dismiss the 2020 tax objection complaint with prejudice pursuant to section 2-619(a)(1) of the Code. The motion alleged that plaintiff's objection to the 2020 property taxes was untimely as he did not pay the amount due within 60 days of the first penalty date of the final installment due date. See 35 ILCS 200/23-5 (West 2020) ("if any person desires to object to all or any part of a property tax for any year, *** he or she shall pay all of the tax due within 60 days from the first penalty date of the final installment of taxes for that year").
¶ 6 The motion further alleged that the court lacked jurisdiction because plaintiff failed to exhaust available administrative remedies by appealing the 2020 tax assessment valuation to the Cook County Board of Review.