1-23-1170
[…] Accordingly, when the circuit court exercises "special statutory jurisdiction, 'if the mode of procedure prescribed by statute is not strictly pursued, no jurisdiction is conferred on the circuit court.'" Belleville Toyota, Inc. v. Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., 199 Ill.2d 325, 339 (2002) (quoting Fredman Brothers Furniture Co., Inc. v. Department of Revenue, 109 Ill.2d 202, 210 (1985)).
¶ 20 The Property Tax Code sets forth a comprehensive statutory scheme regulating the assessment and collection of taxes. See 35 ILCS 200/1-1 et seq. (West 2018). Section 23-5 of the Property Tax Code provides, "if any person desires to object to all or any part of a property tax for any year, for any reason other than that the property is exempt from taxation, he or she shall pay all of the tax due within 60 days from the first penalty date of the final installment of taxes for that year." 35 ILCS 200/23-5 (West 2018).