1-23-1170
[…] The complaint must name the county collector as defendant and "specify any objections that the plaintiff may have to the taxes in question." 35 ILCS 200/23-15 (a) (West 2018).
¶ 21 Accordingly, for plaintiff to bring a tax objection complaint before the trial court he had to comply with the Property Tax Code's requirement to file it within 165 days after the first penalty date of the final installment of property taxes for the year in question. See 35 ILCS 200/23-10 (West 2018).
¶ 22 For the 2019 tax year, the first penalty date for the final installment of taxes was August 4, 2020, the first business day after the statutory due date for the final installment. See 35 ILCS 200/21-25 (West 2018) ("For all tax years, the second installment of unpaid taxes shall be deemed delinquent and shall bear interest after August 1 annually at the same interest rate until paid or forfeited."). Because August 1, 2020, was a Saturday, the due date was extended to the next business day, Monday, August 3, 2020. See 5 ILCS 70/1.11 (West 2020) (the time within which any act is to be done includes the last day, unless that day is a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday).