1-23-1170
[…] He asserts that the 165-day time limit only applies to those cases where administrative remedies are unavailable, and that its application to cases where administrative remedies are available could result in limited time in which to seek judicial review. Plaintiff further contends that applying a time limit to cases where administrative remedies are available grants the county the ability to "manipulate" the time in which a taxpayer may file a tax objection complaint.
¶ 25 Contrary to plaintiff's argument, section 23-10 of the Property Tax Code does not state that the 165-day time limit begins on the date that administrative remedies are exhausted. Rather, the text of section 23-10 states:
"in counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, the person paying the taxes due *** may file a tax objection complaint under Section 23-15 within 165 days after the first penalty date of the final installment of taxes for the year in question. *** An objection to an assessment for any year shall not be allowed by the court, however, if an administrative remedy was available by complaint to the board of appeals or board of review *** unless that remedy was exhausted prior to the filing of the tax objection complaint." 35 ILCS 200/23-10 (West 2018).
¶ 26 Based on the plain language of section 23-10, a tax objection complaint must be filed "within 165 days after the first penalty date of the final installment of taxes for the year in question," and administrative remedies must be exhausted prior to the filing of the tax objection complaint. Id. Plaintiff's position that the 165-day time limit does not apply to cases where administrative remedies are available is not supported by the clear and unambiguous language of the statute.