S.L. v. J.H. (In re M.L.)
[…] She referred to her Stepfather as "daddy" or "papa," and the Agency opined that M.L. and Stepfather shared a "wonderful relationship." M.L. indicated that she did not intend to have contact with Father in the future.

Upon the filing of a petition to free a child from the custody and control of a parent, the probation officer, qualified court investigator or department administering the public social services program "shall immediately investigate the circumstances of the child and the circumstances which are alleged ...." (§ 7850.) The investigator "shall render to the court a written report of the investigation with a recommendation of the proper disposition to be made in the proceeding in the best interest of the child." (§ 7851, subd. (a).) The court "shall receive the report in evidence and shall read and consider its contents in rendering the court's judgment." (§ 7851, subd. (d).)