S.L. v. J.H. (In re M.L.)
[…] (§ 7822, subd. (a)(3).) "Actions to free minor children from the custody and control of either or both parents are governed by sections 7800 through 7895.5. [Citation.] The persons or entities authorized to file petitions in such actions are set forth in two sections of the statute, sections 7840 and 7841 ...." (T.P. v. T.W. (2011) 191 Cal.App.4th 1428, 1433.) Section 7841 provides that an "interested person may file a petition under this part for an order or judgment declaring a child free from the custody and control of either or both parents." An interested person is defined as one who "has filed, or intends to file within a period of 6 months, an adoption petition under Sections 8714, 8802, or 9000 ...." (§ 7841, subd. (b).)