S.L. Anderson & Sons, Inc. v. Paccar, Inc.
[…] Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 545 (2007). "[T]he pleading standard Rule 8 announces does not require 'detailed factual allegations,' but it demands more than an unadorned, the-defendant-unlawfully-harmed-me accusation." Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678.

B. Statute of Limitations

"An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it." Wash. Rev. Code § 62A.2-725(1); accord Cal. Com. Code § 2725(1); see Walsh v. Microsoft Corp., 63 F. Supp. 3d 1312, 1319 (W.D. Wash. 2014). "A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach." Wash. Rev. Code § 62A.2-725(2); accord Cal. Com. Code § 2725(2). If a warranty "explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered." Id. "This section does not alter the law on tolling of the statute of limitations . . . ." Wash. Rev. Code § 62A.2-725(4); accord Cal. Com. Code § 2725(4). Generally, an action for violation of the CPA or UCL must be brought "within four years after the cause of action accrues." Wash. Rev.