262 Index No. 652275/22 Case No. 2023–00496
[…] The court should not have dismissed the first cause of action seeking a declaration that the brokerage agreement was void and unenforceable because plaintiffs have pleaded facts entitling it to the relief sought. D.C.Code § 42–1703(i)(1) provides that "[a] licensee may act as a dual representative only with the written consent of all clients to the transaction." A "dual representative" is defined as "a licensee who has a brokerage relationship with both seller and buyer, or both landlord and tenant, in the same real estate transaction" ( D.C.Code § 42–1702 [6A]). The term "licensee" encompasses "real estate brokers, salespersons and property managers" ( id. § 42–1702 [7A]), and a "brokerage relationship" is "the contractual relationship between a client and a real estate licensee who has been engaged by such client for the purpose of procuring a seller, buyer, option, tenant, or landlord ready, able, and willing to sell, buy, option, exchange, or rent real estate on behalf of a client, or for the purposes of managing real estate on behalf of a client" ( id. § 42–1702 [2A]).