262 Index No. 652275/22 Case No. 2023–00496
[…] Plaintiffs commenced this action to recover damages, including the brokerage commission it had paid, and to relieve itself of any further obligation under the brokerage agreement.
The court should not have dismissed the first cause of action seeking a declaration that the brokerage agreement was void and unenforceable because plaintiffs have pleaded facts entitling it to the relief sought. D.C.Code § 42–1703(i)(1) provides that "[a] licensee may act as a dual representative only with the written consent of all clients to the transaction." A "dual representative" is defined as "a licensee who has a brokerage relationship with both seller and buyer, or both landlord and tenant, in the same real estate transaction" ( D.C.Code § 42–1702 [6A]).